What do you call a 10 10 situation in table tennis?

1 answer. Vote Up. nikita ⋅ April 22, 2016. In table tennis, deuce is a term to describe the situation where both players have reached at least 10 points each, and the scores are level, so that both players will be serving one serve each. Scores such as 10-all, 11-all, 12-all, etc, can all be called deuce points.

>> Click to read more <<

Subsequently, what happens if the ball bounces twice in table tennis?

The serve can bounce more than one time on your opponent’s side of the table. If it does bounce more than once, this is a point for the server, since the receiver must hit the ball after the ball has bounced only once on his side of the table.

Moreover, what are the 5 rules of table tennis? Official Rules of Table Tennis

  • GAMES ARE PLAYED TO 11 POINTS. …
  • ALTERNATE SERVES EVERY TWO POINTS. …
  • TOSS THE BALL STRAIGHT UP WHEN SERVING. …
  • THE SERVE CAN LAND ANYWHERE IN SINGLES. …
  • DOUBLES SERVES MUST GO RIGHT COURT TO RIGHT COURT. …
  • A SERVE THAT TOUCHES THE NET ON THE WAY OVER IS A “LET” …
  • ALTERNATE HITTING IN A DOUBLES RALLY.

Similarly one may ask, what happens if you touch the table in table tennis?

Unless the rally is a let, a player shall score a point if his opponent’s free hand touches the playing surface. This means that if you touch the playing surface (i.e. the top of the table) with your hand which is not holding your racket whilst the ball is still in play, you lose the point.

What is an illegal serve in table tennis?

The ball must not be hidden from the receiver at any time during the service. This means that hiding the ball with your torso is illegal, and shielding the ball with the free hand or free arm is also illegal. It also means that you cannot put your racket in front of the ball before it struck.

What makes a foul in table tennis?

If the player attempts to return the ball before it bounces, a foul is called. In singles competition, while the service rule allows the server to serve to any part of the table on the opposite end, in doubles, the service has to travel diagonally across the table.

Can you hit a ping pong ball before it bounces?

To make it easier to remember, let’s put it like this: you are not allowed to hit the ball while it’s on its way to bounce on the table. … The only situation where you can still win the point by hitting the ball before it bounces is if you hit the ball after it already passed the end line of the table.

What is a let in table tennis 3 rules?

During a serve, if the ball hits the net but still bounces on the opponent’s side of the table, the point is a let (which means it needs to be replayed). If the ball hits the net and doesn’t make it to the other half of the table, the receiver is automatically awarded a point.

How many net serves are allowed in table tennis?

The simple answer is that there’s no limit on the number of times you can replay the service when it has hit the net. Rule 2.09 states that it shall be a let “if in service the ball touches the net assembly, provided the service is otherwise correct or the ball is obstructed by the receiver or his or her partner”.

Leave a Comment