Is scoring different in doubles?

The scoring rules in doubles are similar to those of singles. When your team wins a point, you are awarded “15, 30, 40, and game.” In most tournaments including on the professional tour, doubles is usually played with no-ad scoring.

>> Click to read more <<

Subsequently, what are the rules for serving in doubles in badminton?

Rule 6: Doubles Play

In the Rally Point Scoring system, a side only has one serve. At the beginning of the game and when the score is even, the server serves from the right service court. When it is odd, the server serves from the left court. The server must hit the shuttle into the opposite service court.

Also question is, how are service and scoring in badminton doubles game done? Scoring system

If the serving side wins, they score a point and the same server serves again from the alternate service court. If the receiving side wins, the receiving side scores a point. The receiving side becomes the new serving side. To win the game of badminton, you must score points before your opponent.

Likewise, how does the badminton scoring system work?

Scoring System

A match consists of the best of 3 games of 21 points. Every time there is a serve – there is a point scored. The side winning a rally adds a point to its score. At 20 all, the side which gains a 2 point lead first, wins that game.

What are the two types of serves in badminton?

There are 3 basic serves; High Serve (used in singles only, Low Serve (used in both singles and doubles) and Flick serve (used in doubles).

What is 115 cm rule badminton?

According to the new rule, “the whole of the shuttle shall be below 1.15 metres from the surface of the court at the instant of being hit by the server’s racket”. Basically, the point of contact at the start of the serve cannot be more than 1.15 meters from the court.

What are the five rules of badminton?

Rules

  • A match consists of the best of three games of 21 points.
  • The player/pair winning a rally adds a point to its score.
  • At 20-all, the player/pair which first gains a 2-point lead wins that game.
  • At 29-all, the side scoring the 30th point wins that game.
  • The player/pair winning a game serves first in the next game.

Is double touch allowed in badminton?

In doubles: Only one player in a partnership is allowed to hit the shuttle. If both players touch the shuttle with their racket, it’s a double hit.

Can you touch the net in badminton?

If you touch the net or the posts, you lose the rally. This commonly happens with /articles/net-kills>net kills: if the shuttle is tight to the net, it can be hard to play a net kill without hitting the net with your racket. You are not allowed to reach over the net to play your shot.

Leave a Comment